Monday, March 27, 2006

PMS (ing) OOPS MY BAD!

So with our oldest daughters wedding coming up in July and the fact that it's going to be on the beach in Jamaica, I thought it was about time to start working on my "curves" So I joined a gym a few weeks ago. Even though I started noticing a few years ago that my curves weren't curving the way they used to....I just silently slid into denial! lol I liked denial.........but it would be extremely difficult to be in denial on the beach in Jamaica....so I take my aching body to the gym 3 mornings a week and I will be incorporating a walking schedule on the days that I don't go to the gym.

I think I may have made my first enemy at the gym today......am I going to loose sleep over it........nope! I have yet to come up with a nick name for her, but trust me one will come, I associate everyone with some sort of a nick name to remember them....there's "no show Joe" a guy my husband works with who hardly ever shows up to work, there's "Pat the Boar Kisser" another story from one of the "Boys hunting trips".........the list is endless, but back to my other story for the day....."The know it all Lady" (Too long I know but that is just to give you an idea why I can't seem to warm up to her,...I know! Me the person that gets along well with everybody...well almost everybody.....the DH's first wife isn't to fond of me either for some reason.............OOPS MY BAD! lol lol lol

So for the last few weeks I have been getting to know a few of the other regulars including this woman and at first I didn't think there was going to be a problem, but after watching her make other women feel dumb about subjects that they are discussing.....I thought oh am I gonna have some fun with her! I don't like people like that. I try to make everyone feel comfortable around each other and she seems to think her chit don't.....well you know where I'm going with that! ;)

So the chat around the fitness equipment was about Middle School and High School kids and how forward in an aggressive sexual way they are compared to when we were that age........ Now every generation has there loose girls and horny boys, but after raising 3 daughters and 1 son who is the baby in the family the girls that hound him have no limits! Friday nights are the worst....if there is a sleep over somewhere with a bunch of girls somewhere my phone rings non stop! 

"Is Jimmy there?"
"No he's not can I take a messa....."  Click!
a couple of minutes go past, phone rings again
"Is Jimmy there?"
"No he's not, he won't be home all night, can I take a message?"
"Can you tell him that I love him!?"


Now I, who was extremely boy crazy as a child would of never left a message like that with some boys Mother! Nor would I call about every 10 minutes until the point they had to take the phone off the hook! This was a good way to point out that kind of behavior to my boy crazy 9th grade daughter......I asked her if she saw how terrible that looked and how desperate that made those girls look and she totally agreed with me on that.....small blessings, this is another reason I believe everything happens for a reason!

Things like this goes on almost every other weekend....thanks to lil girls with cell phones at sleep overs. So We are talking about this at the gym and she informs me that it's not like that in high school....excuse me? you have one child in high school, the other in middle school and I have put 2 through high school, have my last daughter in 9th grade and 1 son in 8th grade and your gonna tell me it's not like that??? Oh dear woman, I am still slightly hung over from the weekend still, I'm at the gym and I don't want to be there and I'm pmsing on top of that.....and your gonna tell me the girls are like that??

So without missing a step on the dreaded stair master I politely ask (ok with just enough of sarcasm in my voice to get my point across) Do you have Sons at home? Which she replies "no" I have two daughters so then I ever so politely remind her then she has no idea what I'm talking about then........ she doesn't have a son that gets notes passed to him everyday at school with so and so likes you call her, or those kind of phone calls at home. And grant it maybe her daughters don't behave that way, but trust me someone's daughters do and they call and they write notes and they giggle around my son..........a lot!

Well that shut up "Oh what's her name who thinks she knows everything?" (I know the nick name has to be shortened!) She finished her work out in complete silence which I have never seen her do in the last few weeks that I've been there......OK,my community service is over for the week.

I don't think she's gonna be commenting on my conversations with other people at the gym anymore........am I gonna lose sleep over that?
................Ummmmmmmmm NO!

PMS isa dangerous thing......I think some chocolate will soothe that savage beast....now where are my dark chocolate covered almonds??? Hey it's the healthiest way to eat chocolate!  lol lol lol

13 comments:

am4039 said...

lol good for you for putting her in her place. Yep girls are so aggressive with boys.  Happy Work outs.

http://journals.aol.com/am4039/life/

luvspspnkids said...

h

siennastarr said...

h

globetrotter2u said...

Oh dear, Kim! What are we going to do with you?

I LMAO but is this what I'm in for, too?

My son is getting married in October on a beach, too, and I have procrastinated thinking about the unflattering new curves I have discovered this year!

Like you, I can't stand know- it- alls, and I shan't keep my trap shut either if someone pisses me off while I'm huffing and puffing on a treadmill!

You are so right about high school girls, though. I have heard that they are even more bold and aggressive than they were when my sons were in high school not that long ago. UGH!

I'm going for some chocolate, too as I think about the mother-of the groom's wedding garb. Perhaps a caftan or toga would work, lol.

Maryanne
http://www.insidethegildedcage.blogspot.com/

krspkrmmom said...

LOL...I love how you told her off!  The PMS paid off, and you're right--she won't be on her high horse around you anymore.  Nice job.  Enjoy your almonds.

Annie =)
journals.aol.com/krspkrmmom/nooneshome

nhd106 said...

Lol! You go girl!  I have trouble w/ people like that too....you did something that I might do.  I love it!
Nancy















































 

lazarai said...

Well, there is one benefit to talking to people like her....it gets your heart rate up!!

ROFLMAO...

;) Carol

hadonfield78 said...

I Loved this entry...................
With teenagers, I can so badly identify with this.............
my oldest son is 13 , soon to be 14............
Young girls calling the house and his cell phone constantly..........
he doesnt like it. especially when he is playing his Xbox or his drums...
My oldest daughter is 16. She wont even call boys who are just friends.
She expects them to call her.............
I am so glad that she has enough respect for herself to not act like those
crazy young girls.

hadonfield78 said...

ps:  Im not sure what the curves look like.....................
     But as far as the pic on your journal page............
     You are a very beautiful woman.
     I dont think you will have to worry about the hubby noticing the other
     ladies on the beech, when he has his own beauty, right there !!!!

chat2missie said...

h

randlprysock said...

h

thegirlnexdoor77 said...

Wow....Jamaica....How wonderfully romantic.....It is so true what you said about girls now days....When my brother was in jr high a girl asked him if he wanted a you know what that she would go out back with him and she had done it before and never got caught...He is a youth minister now.....Yum on the chocolate...TerryAnn

sassydee50 said...

HI there~LTNS! First off congrats on upcoming July wedding--on a beach in Jamaica even--sounds great!...I so enjoyed the story of Ms. Know-it All! LOL. Glad you shut her up--and oh so politely too! I am :::::::::grinning:::::::::::::Like your style! ;-) Sassy

http://journals.aol.debbted/SassysSecondWord